STCC Faculty

Lillian Beauchemin

Lillian Beauchemin

B.S.B.A., Western New England College
M.S., Western New England College
Computer Information Technology
Professor's Web site

Rhoda Belemjian

Rhoda Belemjian

B.S., Western New England College
M.B.A., Western New England College
Business Administration

Edward Bigos

Edward Bigos

B.S.E.E., Western New England College
Computer Systems Engineering Technology

Anne Bonemery

Anne Bonemery

A.S., Springfield Technical Community College
B.A., American International College
M.A.T., American International College
Ed.D, American International College
World Languages
DEPARTMENT CHAIR

Esther Perrelli Brookes

Esther Perrelli Brookes

A.S., Springfield Technical Community College
B.A., University of Massachusetts
M.Ed., Cambridge College
Academic Coordinator of Clinical Education
Respiratory Care

Eric S. Brown

Eric S. Brown

A.A., Pasadena City College
B.A., California State University
M.Ed., Westfield State College
Social Sciences

Robert J. Bujak

Robert J. Bujak

A.S., Springfield Technical Community College
B.S., Central Connecticut State College
M.Ed., Westfield State College
Energy Systems Technology
DEPARTMENT CHAIR

Austin Burt

Austin Burt

BA Hampshire College
MS Central Connecticut State University
Biology

Nicholas Camerota

Nicholas Camerota

B.A., American International College
M.A., American International College
Philosophy

Brian Candido

Brian Candido

A.S., Springfield Technical Community College
B.S., Westfield State College
M.Ed., Lesley University
Computer Information Technologies

LuAnne Carbaugh

LuAnne Carbaugh

B.A., University of Washington
M.Ed., University of Massachusetts
Digital Media Production
DEPARTMENT CHAIR

Walter Carey

Walter Carey

B.S., University of Massachusetts
M.S., University of Massachusetts
Ph.D., University of Massachusetts
Biological Sciences

Elizabeth Carras

Elizabeth Carras

B.A., University of Massachusetts
M.A., Elms College
English as a Second Language

Louise Corcoran

Louise Corcoran

B.S. Framingham State College
B.S. Westfield State College
M.B.A. Western New England College
Health Information Technologies

Tracy Corless

Tracy Corless

B.S., Franklin Pierce University
M.B.A., Southern New Hampshire University
Office Information Technologies

Bernadette Della Bitta Nicholson

Bernadette Della Bitta Nicholson

B.S., Springfield College
Bancroft School of Massage Therapy
M.S., Springfield College
Health Science
DEPARTMENT CHAIR

Carole Dupont

Carole Dupont

Certified R.A.D. Instructor
B.A., American International College
M.A., American International College
Biological Sciences

Daniel  Emerson

Daniel Emerson

B.A. in English, University of Colorado
B.A. in Neuroscience and Psychology, University of Colorado
M.A., Northeastern University
English

Denise Flaim

Denise Flaim

B.A., Georgetown University
M.A., Dartmouth College
English

Lisa Fugiel

Lisa Fugiel

ANCC Certification
R.N., B.S.N. Salem State College
M.S.N. University of Phoenix
Nursing

Cindy Fuller

Cindy Fuller

A.S., Springfield Technical Community College
B.S., Elms College
M.Ed., University of Massachusetts
Interdisciplinary Health Studies
DEPARTMENT CHAIR

Pam Greene

Pam Greene

A.A., Mt. Ida Jr. College
B.A., Universidad de las Americas
M.A., University of Massachusetts
English as a Second Language

Zahi Haddad

Zahi Haddad

A.S., Springfield Technical Community College
B.S., Western New England College
M.S.E.E., Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Engineering and Science Transfer
DEPARTMENT CHAIR

Warren S. Hall

Warren S. Hall

B.F.A., Massachusetts College of Art
M.S., University of Massachusetts
Architectural Technology

Daniel  Hebert

Daniel Hebert

B.A., Western New England College
B.S.B.A., Western New England College
J.D., Western New England College
Law Enforcement/Criminal Justice

Vanessa Hill

Vanessa Hill

A.S., Springfield Technical Community College
B.S., Mount Holyoke College
M.S., University of Connecticut
Mathematics

Deborah Jacques

Deborah Jacques

B.S.N., Russell Sage College
M.S.N., Walden University
Nursing

Richard Jagodowski

Richard Jagodowski

B.S.E.E., Western New England College
M.S.E.E., Western New England College
Electronic Systems Engineering Technology

F. Davis Johnson

F. Davis Johnson

B.A., St. Louis University
M.A., University of Connecticut
M.Ed., University of Massachusetts
English

Marianne Joyce

Marianne Joyce

A.A., Cape Cod Community College
A.S., North Shore Community College
B.S., Stonehill College
M.A., Westfield State College
Occupational Therapy Assistant

Arvind,  Karnik

Arvind, Karnik

B.S.E.E., University of Bombay
M.S.E.E., State University of New Jersey
M.S.E.E., Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Electronic Systems Engineering Technology

Julianne Kinsman

Julianne Kinsman

B.S., University of Massachusetts
M.Ed., University of Massachusetts
Mathematics

John S. LaFrancis

John S. LaFrancis

A.S., Springfield Technical Community College
B.S., Central Connecticut State University
M.Ed., Westfield State College
Mechanical Engineering Technology

Cheryl Lukas

Cheryl Lukas

B.F.A., Massachusetts College of Art
M.Ed., American International College
Graphic Arts Technology

Joseph  Maciaszek

Joseph Maciaszek

A.S., Springfield Technical Community College
B.S., University of Massachusetts/Amherst
Ph.D., University of Massachusetts Medical School
Biological Sciences

Michael D. Magala

Michael D. Magala

B.A., Eastern Connecticut State University
M.A. Development Economics, University of Connecticut
Social Sciences

Tammy Ann Martin

Tammy Ann Martin

A.S., Springfield Technical Community College
B.S., Elms College
Medical Assistant

Gary Masciadrelli

Gary Masciadrelli

B.S.M.E, Western New England College
M.S.M.E., Rennselaer Polytechnic Institute
Mechanical Engineering Technology
DEPARTMENT CHAIR

Nicholas Massa

Nicholas Massa

BSEE Western New England College
MSEE Western New England College
PhD University of Connecticut
Engineering Technologies

Andrew Maynard

Andrew Maynard

B.S., SUNY Maritime University
M.B.A., Adelphi University
Computer Information Technologies

Margaret E. McCarthy

Margaret E. McCarthy

A.B., Wheaton College
M.S., University of Pittsburgh
M.S., University of Massachusetts
Ph.D., University of Massachusetts
Physics

Jacqueline McColgan

Jacqueline McColgan

B.S.N. Lowell State College
M.S.N. Boston University
Nursing

Beth McGinnis-Cavanaugh

Beth McGinnis-Cavanaugh

A.S., Springfield Technical Community College
B.S.C.E., University of Massachusetts
M.S.C.E., University of Massachusetts
Physics

Tracey McKethan

Tracey McKethan

A.S., Holyoke Community College
B.S.B.A., Western New England College
M.B.A., Western Connecticut State University
Health Information Technologies

Kathleen McLaughlin

Kathleen McLaughlin

Diploma, Baystate Medical Center School of Nursing
B.S., Fitchburg State College
M.S., University of Massachusetts
Nursing

Regina (Jill) Mendez

Regina (Jill) Mendez

B.A., Fairleigh Dickinson University
M.A., Fairleigh Dickinson University
M.A.T., Fairleigh Dickinson University
English as a Second Language
DEPARTMENT CHAIR

Mary Jo Meunier-Pare

Mary Jo Meunier-Pare

A.S., Holyoke Community College
B.S.N., American International College
M.S.N., University of Massachusetts
Nursing

Anne Mistivar-Payen

Anne Mistivar-Payen

B.S.N., Northeastern University
M.S.N., University of Phoenix
Nursing

Gary Mullett

Gary Mullett

B.S.E.E., University of Massachusetts
M.S.E.E., University of Massachusetts
Electronics Technology Cluster

Suzanne O’Hare

Suzanne O’Hare

B.S.N., Fitchburg State College
M.S.N., University of Hartford
Nursing

Gail Olmsted

Gail Olmsted

B.S., Central Connecticut State University
M.B.A., University of New Haven
Business Administration

Kristy Perry

Kristy Perry

B.A., University of Hartford
M.S.Ed., University of Pennsylvania
English as a Second Language

Kenneth E. Petit

Kenneth E. Petit

B.S., Kent State University
M.S., Southern Connecticut State University
Biological Science

Cornelia Pettengill

Cornelia Pettengill

A.S., Springfield Technical Community College
B.S., University of Massachusetts
M.Ed., University of Massachusetts
Medical Assistant

Megan Piccus

Megan Piccus

B.S., University of Massachusetts
M.S., Rennselaer Polytechnic Institute
Mechanical Engineering Technology

Brandon H. Poe

Brandon H. Poe

B.S., University of North Carolina Chapel Hill
Ph.D., Wake Forest University School of Medicine
Biological Sciences
Professor's Web site

Thomas H. Powers

Thomas H. Powers

B.F.A., Maryland Institute College of Art
M.F.A., Queens College
Digital Media Production

Theresa Przybylowicz

Theresa Przybylowicz

A.S.N., Cape Cod Community College
B.S.N., American International College
M.S.N., University of Massachusetts
Nursing

Lisa Rapp

Lisa Rapp

B.S., University of Massachusetts
Ph.D., University of Connecticut Health Center
Biotechnology
DEPARTMENT CHAIR
Professor's Web site

Francis Riddle

Francis Riddle

A.A., Greenfield Community College
B.F.A., University of Massachusetts
M.F.A., University of Michigan
Visual Arts
DEPARTMENT CHAIR

Lee Robinson

Lee Robinson

A.S., Triton Jr. College
B.A., Westfield State College
M.Ed., Westfield State College
Respiratory Care

Karolyn Ryan

Karolyn Ryan

B.S.N., University of Massachusetts/Amherst
Medical Assistant

Tuula Ryoppy Pori

Tuula Ryoppy Pori

A.A., Holyoke Community College
B.A., Smith College
M.A.T., Elms College
English as a Second Language

Diane Sabato

Diane Sabato

A.S., Springfield Technical Community College
B.A., University of Manitoba
M.Ed., Framingham State University
Business Administration

Sherry Sausville

Sherry Sausville

B.A., American International College
M.Ed., American International College
C.A.G.S., American International College
Developmental English

Raymond Sbriscia

Raymond Sbriscia

A.S., STCC
B.S., Fitchburg State College
Master Certification/Advanced Engine Performance, Automotive Service Excellence (ASE)
Automotive Technology
DEPARTMENT CHAIR

Susan Schneider

Susan Schneider

B.S., University of Lowel
M.Ed, Cambridge College
Clinical Laboratory Science
DEPARTMENT CHAIR

Kobi Shemesh

Kobi Shemesh

A.S., Hartford State Technical College
B.S. University of Hartford
M.S., Brandeis University
Computer Information Technologies
DEPARTMENT CHAIR

Xiaoling (Sharon) Sheng

Xiaoling (Sharon) Sheng

B.S., Beijing University of Technology
M.E., Beijing University of Technology
Ph.D., Tulane University
Engineering and Science Transfer

Michael Siciliano

Michael Siciliano

B.S., Western New England College
M.Ed., Westfield State College
Energy Systems Technology

David  Sloan

David Sloan

A.S., Middlesex Community College
B.A., Framingham State College
Sonography

Thomas Smith

Thomas Smith

A.S., Springfield Technical Community College
B.S., University of Massachusetts
M.Ed., University of Massachusetts
Landscape Design and Management Technology

Diane Snyder

Diane Snyder

B.S.E.E., Western New England College
M.Ed. Westfield State College
Mathematics

Gordon Snyder

Gordon Snyder

B.S.M., B.S.M.T, University of Massachusetts
M.S.E.E., Western New England College
Executive Director, ICT Center
Electronic Systems Engineering Technology
Professor's Web site

Ramiro Soares

Ramiro Soares

A.S., Springfield Technical Community College
Master Certification, Automotive Service Excellence (ASE)
Automotive Technology

Monica Strzempko

Monica Strzempko

B.A., Boston University
M.S., Northeastern University
MA Teachers Certification in Biology
Biological Sciences

Mary Kate Sullivan

Mary Kate Sullivan

B.S.N., St. Anselm College
M.S.N., University of Massachusetts
Nursing

Noreen P. Sullivan

Noreen P. Sullivan

A.S., Springfield Technical Community College
B.S., Westfield State College
M.Ed., American International College
Medical Assistant

Theodore Sussmann

Theodore Sussmann

A.S., Springfield Technical Community College
BSCE, University of Massachusett
MSCE, University of Massachusetts
Ph.D., University of Massachusetts
Civil Engineering Technology

Dawn Tamarkin

Dawn Tamarkin

B.S., Union College
Ph.D., University of Arizona
Biological Sciences
Professor's Web site

Joris Taupier

Joris Taupier

Grandes Ecoles (BS), Nantes, France
Ecole Nationale des Ponts et Chaussées (Eng.D./ MS), Paris, France
Physics

Michael Tenerowicz

Michael Tenerowicz

A.S., Holyoke Community College
B.S., American International College
M.B.A., American International College
C.P.A.
Business Administration

Paul Thornton

Paul Thornton

B.A., Ohio University
M.Ed., Suffolk University
MBA, American International College
Business Administration

Diane Tomkiel

Diane Tomkiel

Cosmetology Certificate, Springfield Technical Community College
Mass. Board of Cosmetology Certified Instructor
Westfield State College
Cosmetology

John Wakelin

John Wakelin

A.S.A., Broome Community College
B.A., Binghamton University
M.Ed, University of Massachusetts
Digital Media Production

Barbara Washburn

Barbara Washburn

BSEE, Western New England College
MSEE, Tufts University
M.S.,University of Connecticut
Physics
DEPARTMENT CHAIR

Jennifer Werner

Jennifer Werner

B.S. Penn State University
M.S. North Carolina State University
Landscape Design and Management Technology

Gwendolyn White

Gwendolyn White

B.A., Albertus Magnus College
M.S., Columbia University
English

Margaret Woble‑Valenski

Margaret Woble‑Valenski

B.S., Russell Sage College
M.A., Central Connecticut State University
D.P.T., Simmons College
Physical Therapist Assistant

Donna Woshinsky

Donna Woshinsky

BSN, University of Connecticut
MSN, University of Hartford
Nursing

Jean Zenor

Jean Zenor

B.A., University of Massachusetts
M.Ed., University of Massachusetts
English as a Second Language